Advanced Sport Management

Dear All

 

An Advanced Sport Management Course will be organisez by the MOC under the aegis of the Olympic Solidarity during the period of April – November 2016.

The course will be lectured by  : Mr Jacque MALIE, Rector St Esprit College – accredited OS programme director.

Mr Sanjay GOBOODUN, Moc member – accredited OS programme director.

Mr Kayseeven TEEROOVENGADUM, Moc assistant secretary general –  accredited OS programme director.

 

MESSAGE OF THE MOC PRESIDENT

I have the honour and privilege to welcome you all to this Advanced Sport Management Course which will be directed by our  own qualified  SONS  who are accredited Olympics Solidarity Programme Directors : Mr Jacque MALIE & Mr Sanjay GOBOODUN.

This Advanced Sport Management Course is the 3rd one that we are organising since the beginning of this programme in October 2011. All previous participants have benefitted a lot from the expertise and experience of the two Directors and most of them are actually very performant in their respective national federations or organisations.

I was very proud last week during the ANOCA Secretaries General Seminar, when the Olympic Solidarity praised the work done by the 2 Directors and for their involvement and commitment in the ssmc pROGRAMME.

CONGRATULATIONS.

I would therefore ask you all to take advantage of all that you could from the two experts to better your knowledge in sports management.

Good Luck to you all.

Philippe Hao Thyn Voo Ha Shun CSK

LIST OF PARTICIPANTS

ARCHERY – Sheik Ismael Mohammed ABDOOL / Henri HOW KEM G FAT

ATHLETICS – Moorish JOLA / Giovanni LINDOR

BADMINTON – Marie Yeldy LOUISON / Seen LAN LI YING

BASKETBALL – Leslie CHERUBIN

CYCLING – Manisha BOODHOOA

FMSC – Michael Louis CHEDUMBRUM / Sunil DOOLUB

KARATE – Stephane DRIVER

MYS – Kervine Allen CAI

PETANQUE – Francesse CANGY TEYCHENEY

SQUASH – Pharvish PUTTEERAJ / Soomitra Devi PUTTEERAJ

TAEKWONDOO – Raksha RAMLOLL

TABLE TENNIS – Pooja Devi GOPAUL

VOLLEY BALL – Schella MERIT /Tarakeshwarnath SOONARANE / Prisca SEERUNGEN

WRESTLING – Richard PAPIE / Marie Anne Sophie PAPIE / Goowtamsing RAMTOHUL

PROGRAMME

23.04.16 PRE-WOKSHOP GOLD CREST HOTEL
0900 – 1100 – Presentation of Certificates to ASMC 4TH Batch 
– Launching of ASMC 5TH Batch
1100 – 1500 – Pre-Course Training Session
28.05.16 – DAY 1 – SESSION 1
Morning – General Presentation of Course and Managing Olympic
   Sport Organisation Book
– Discussion of participant histories, ice breaking activities
Afternoon – Introduction to the educational ethos of the course ground
   rules,
– Introduction to the Olympic context
29.05.16 – DAY 2 – SESSION 1
Morning – Organising an Olympic Sport Organisation I
– Clarification of Chapter concepts using Powerpoint slides*
   and sections of the multiplie choice test.
Afternoon – Group work on illustration case studies or case studies
   provided by Programme Director
25.06.16 – DAY 1 – SESSION 2
– Organising an Olympic Sport Organisation II
– Presentation and discussion of participant case studies
   on organisational aspects of their Olympic Sport
26.06.16 – DAY 2 – SESSION 2
– Managing Strtegically I
Morning – Clarification of chapter concepts using PowerPoint Slides*
   and sections of the multiple-choice test
Afternoon – Group work on illustration case studies or case studies
   provided by Programme Director
30.0716 – DAY 1 – SESSION 3
– Managing Strategically II
– Presentation and discussion of participant case
   studies on strategic aspects of their Olympic
   Sport Organisation
31.07.16 – DAY 2 – SESSION 3
– Managing Human Resources I
Morning – Clarification of chapter concepts using PowerPoint Slides*
   and sections of the multiple-choice test
Afternoon – Group work on illustration case studies or case studies
   provided by Programme Director
27.08.16 – DAY 1 – SESSION 4
– Managing Human Resources II
– Presentation and discussion of participant case studies
   on human resources aspects of their Olympic Sport
   Organisation
28.08.16 – DAY 2 – SESSION 4
– Managing Finance I
Morning – Clarification of chapter concepts using PowerPoint Slides*
   and sections of the multiple-choice test
Afternoon – Group work on illustration case studies or case studies
   provided by Programme Director
24.09.16 – DAY 1 – SESSION 5
– Managing Finance II
– Presentation and discussion of participant case studies on
   financial aspects of their Olympic Sport Organisation
25.09.16 – DAY 2 – SESSION 5
– Managing Marketing I
Morning – Clarification of chapter concepts using PowerPoint Slides*
   and sections of the multiple-choice test
Afternoon – Group work on illustration case studies or case studies
   provided by Programme Director
22.10.16 – DAY 1 – SESSION 6
Morning – Managing Marketing II
Afternoon – Presentation and discussion of participant case studies on
   marketing aspects of their Olympic Sport Organisation
23.10.16 – DAY 2 – SESSION 6
– Organising a Major Sport Event I
Morning – Clarification of chapter concepts using PowerPoint Slides*
   and sections of the multiple-choice test
Afternoon – Group work on illustration case studies or case studies
   provided by Programme Director
26.11.16 – DAY 1 – SESSION 7 (RESIDENTIAL)
– Organising a Major Sport Event II
– Presentation and discussion on event aspects of their
   Olympic Sort Organisation
27.11.16 – DAY 2 – SESSION 7 (RESIDENTIAL)
Morning – Final Presentation
Afternoon – Presentation on the impact of the Advance Sport
   Management Courses on the participants’ organisations
   and the participants themselves
– Course debriefing by Programme Directors
– Closing Ceremony

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *